ខ្ញុំតែងសំគាល់ឃើញប្រធានក្រុមហ៊ុននោះរើសបុគ្គលិកផ្នែក មេធាវី ឬ អ្នកប្រឹក្សារច្បាប់ តាមរបៀបម៉្យាងរបស់គាត់។ គាត់តែងតែចែកចំណាប់ថ្នាក់នៃ ប្រវត្តិរូបរបស់សិស្សជា បីប្រភេទ៖
• ទី១ គឺ សិស្សមកពីសាលាដែលមិនល្អ
• ទី២ គឺ សិស្សដែលមកពីសាលាមធ្យម និង
• ទី៣ គឺ សិស្សដែលមកពីសាលាដែលគាត់ពេញចិត្ត។
ខ្ញុំតែងតែសង្កេតឃើញការរើស បេក្ខជន បេក្ខនារី របស់គាត់ ភាគច្រើនមកពី សាកលវិទ្យាល័យបញ្ញាសាស្ត្រ។  ដូចគ្នានេះដែលបុគ្គលិកឆ្នើមបច្ចុប្បន្នរបស់គាត់ ក៏ជាអតីត សិស្សមកពី មហាវិទ្យាល័យ នីតិសាស្ត្រ និងកិច្ចការសាធារណៈ នៃសាកលវិទ្យាល័យបញ្ញាសាស្ត្រ ។
Congratulate PUC students to Bridgewater State University, USA
Four female PUC students have just received scholarship to Bridgewater State University, Massachusetts, United States. It is a one-year course for the undergraduate and graduate program. With more than 90 areas of study, students can choose, and explore their interest in order to pursue their dreams.
Ms. Mam Davy, a year 3 student in Business Administration said It is her second study trip, “ It was amazing that I was selected for a second time to Bridgewater State University”, she said. Previously, Ms. Davy visited Bridgewater as a student during a study trip which lasted just 2 weeks. This year’s trip is longer and she will learn more.
In order to be accepted for the scholarship, students have to pass the IELTS with a score of at least 6.0 and a GPA of at least 3.0. “It is quite challenging. I try very hard to be at this point”, said Ms. Sem Saeam Noy, majoring in Finance and Banking.
Bridgewater State University is a public liberal-arts college. It provides a wide range of services to help students with housing, academic support, internships and career planning. Its innovative academic programs help foster critical thinking, effective communication, creative problem-solving and civic engagement.
PUC Students Won EU Essay Competition
wo students from Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia namely Mr. Leav Kimlay and Mr. Yann Aoudourm were awarded with golden and motivational prizes respectively, from the European Commission Essay Competition on “The Mekong as a Force of Development in Cambodia: Challenges and Opportunities”. The contestants were from 17 universities and study institutions in Cambodia.
Mr Leav Kimlay is a senior student majoring in economics. In the past years, he worked and volunteered in various youth led organizations. Currently, he is a member of United Nations Youth Advisory Penal in Cambodia. Mr. Aoudourm is a junior student majoring in political science. He used to be a youth rep and a national board council member of Reproductive Health Association of Cambodia (RHAC), a president of Pannasastra Student Senate (PASS), a student consultant and advisor at Silla University, South Korea, and a teacher of English. He recently awarded Gold Medal (First Place) from Cambodian Student Association in Japan (CSAJ) Essay Competition 2013, and 4th Place Winners Awards from Oxfam America in Cambodia.
Taking place at the European Commission Residence in Phnom Penh on November 26th, 2013, the awarding ceremony coincided with the celebration of the European Development Day October 27th. Presided over by H.E Jean-François Cautain the Ambassador of the European Union to the Kingdom of Cambodia and H.E Say Samal Minister of Environment, the ceremony awarded 15 students in which five are the winners of photo competition.
“Our success, as a nation, is increasingly defined not just in economic terms but also by the talent of our people.” Said H.E Say Samal. Adding that young talents using digital camera and pen as instruments to express opinions, initiatives, and creativities reflecting the development process in the Mekong basin through their impressive work of arts and critical.
The European Commission in Cambodia organized photo and essay competitions about the Mekong as a new topic this year to mark the importance of this mighty river in the contribution for Cambodian development.
The 6th commencement ceremony
Under the high patronage of H.E. Dr. Hang Chuon Naron, Minister of Education, Youth and Sports; Samdech Preah Maha Ariyavamsa Sao Chanthol, Vice Inspector General of Buddhist Education of the Kingdom of Cambodia; Dr. Kol Pheng, President and PUC founder; Prof. Mak Vann, Member of the PUC Board of Trustees and Senior Professor; and H.E. Veng Sereyvuth, PUC Chairman of the Board of Trustees, Paññasastra University of Cambodia (PUC) has a great honor to organize her sixth commencement ceremony in Srey Dim Hall, South Campus.
A thousand of people were participated including professors, graduates, parents, guardians, and relatives. A beautiful charming girl in her traditional custom expressed her fantastic feeling on that day, since her parents and relatives came along to congratulate her. “Today is not only a day of my graduation, but also a day of my sister, as it is her birthday. We are going to have a big party after this event,” said a Finance and Banking graduates, Ms. Sambath Thida in a happy face.
To welcome the commencement, Dr. Kol Pheng addressed in his opening remark that PUC was established in 2000 with the vision to actively participated in the nation building for future generation, by cultivating the young mind spirit of peace, non- violence, living kindness, and compassion. PUC mission is to provide high quality academic studies and research, accessible to many in order to improve the quality of life and build the capacity of the people of Cambodia through teaching of profession.It is high morality and social responsibility. We are trying for cultivating our scholars to become honest and in whatever capacity.
PUC teaches our graduates to gain knowledge, skills, and expertise to be able to work and integrate in the ASEAN community. In addition, PUC cultivate our students the art of living with happiness and harmony. We are developing virtue and character building as reflect by the PUC motor Sila (high Moral Conduct), Samadhi (Mental Discipline), and Panna (wisdom). As slogan, our commitment to excellence requires our professors, staffs, students strong discipline, hard work, and 0 tolerance in cheating.
As extra curriculum, PUC has sent students to participate in various non-governmental organizations and work in remote community and develop local community to study, to experience on social issues in order to formulate theory and put them into practice.
Currently, our enrolment is around 22,600 including Battambang and Siemreap branches. Out of this number 13,900 are enrolled in the English pre-academic program. The remaining 8,700 students are enrolling in academic program for Bachelor, Master, and Ph.D.
PUC has been quite active in cooperating networking and exchanging professors, staffs, students with number of renounced higher institutions worldwide including USA, European, and Asia pacific.
At this graduation ceremony, there are total of 749 graduates out of this 29 are receiving associates, 672 bachelor, and 48 master degree in which 49 percent are female. It shows high increase of female education right now. Among the graduates 44 are achieving high academic excellence with GPA between 3.67 and 4.00.
From the previous record, in general more than 90 percent of our graduates are served in public sectors, private corporations, national and international organizations and 10 percent are having their own businesses.